Call us: 01483 425138 | info@bellhousenursery.co.uk

Privacy Notice

Statement of intent

At Bell House we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required by law to inform you about the information which we hold to enable you to understand the purposes for which it is used.

This Notice explains the types of personal information about you which we hold and how we use it. How we use any personal information which we collect about you when you use this website.

  1. What information do we collect about you?

When you register your child at Bell House you complete a form which includes details of your child’s full name, date of birth, your address, contact details, work contact details, emergency contacts and occupation. If your child has special dietary requirement, an allergy or long term medical need we will store this information in your child’s file. Any accidents or incidents that happen to your child will be stored in your child’s file.

  1. How we use the information about you

We use the information which you give us to provide high standards of care for your child and to share relevant information to other agencies in accordance with our safeguarding and information sharing protocol. (See our terms and conditions)

We will not sell or share your information for marketing purposes with any other company or third party.

  1. Legal basis for using information

We will only use the personal information about you which we hold to the extent that the law allows us to do so. The legal basis on which we will normally use the information is as follows:

  1. a) where we need to comply with our safeguarding and information sharing protocol.
  2. b) where we need to comply with a legal obligation set out by OFSTED’s statutory welfare requirements
  3. c) where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), provided that your interests and rights do not override our interests.
  4. Nursery Communication (Email merging and invoicing)

You give us consent to use your email for the purpose of merging email information and monthly invoicing. (I.e. termly newsletters, reminders to parents/carers and monthly invoicing). You have the right at any time to tell us to stop sending such information to you. If you wish to opt out, please notify us by sending an email to us or writing, using the email or postal addresses. You can request a hard copy of your monthly invoice, in person at the front desk.

  1. Access to your information and updating/correcting your information

You can ask for a copy of the information which we have about you and your child. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us or write to us using the email or postal addresses.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information which you think is inaccurate. An example of this might be a new address of phone number

  1. Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We will deal promptly with any suspected breach of security and will notify you and the Information Commissioner’s Office of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. For how long is personal information retained?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. The statutory welfare requirements set out by OFSTED including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, auditing, or reporting requirements.

  1. Failure to provide personal information

If you fail to provide all the personal information that we legally require when registering with us we may not be able to enter into a contract with you.

  1. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on user activity.

For further information about cookies, please visit www.bellhousenursery.co.uk

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. The above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, if you do this, some of the features of our website may not function as a result.

  1. Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to our website. If you link to other websites, you should read the Privacy Notices referred to in them.

  1. Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. Any changes or updates will be included in this Notice from time to time. This Notice was last updated on 18th May 2018.

  1. How to contact us

By email at info@bellhousenursery.co.uk

By post at:

Bell House Nursery
Moss Lane
Godalming
Surrey
GU7 1EF